USA v. Jabin Okpako, No. 21-3232 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] First, the Government did not seek to prove that Okpako knew or should have known of victims’ vulnerability, see U.S.S.G. § 3A1.1, nor did the District Court find that Okpako had such knowledge. Instead, the Court observed that the victims were “emotionally-vulnerable.” App. 26. Thus, the Court’s consideration of victim vulnerability was separate from the enhancement, which requires knowledge. Second, the District Court is free to consider a broad range of information about the offense, see 18 U.S.C. § 3661 (“[n]o limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the . . . conduct of a person convicted of an offense”), and Okpako has cited no authority precluding a district court from considering victim vulnerability where the enhancement is not imposed.