United Refining Co v. Environmental Protection Agency, No. 21-3218 (3d Cir. 2023)
[…] On the flip side, if a refinery has not produced or purchased any RINs or has produced or purchased too few RINs to meet its compliance obligations, the exemption spares it the expense of purchasing RINs. In either event, a hardship exemption represents a significant benefit to the refinery. 3. How EPA evaluates small refinery exemption petitions To receive a hardship exemption, a small refinery must submit to EPA a petition demonstrating “disproportionate economic hardship.” 40 C.F.R. § 80.1441(e)(2). The petition “must specify the factors that demonstrate a disproportionate economic hardship and must provide a detailed discussion regarding the hardship the refinery would face” if it were forced to comply with the RFS program. Id. § 80.1441(e)(2)(i). EPA regulations thus require the refinery to provide all relevant data to the agency.