PJM Power Providers Group v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, No. 21-3068 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] Utils. v. FERC, 744 F.3d 74, 79 (3d Cir. 2014) (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 824d) (hereinafter NJBPU). 6 NJBPU, 744 F.3d at 80 (quotations omitted) (quoting § 824(b)(1)); FERC v. Elec. Power Supply Ass’n, 577 U.S. 260, 264 (2016) (noting that the FPA “authorizes [FERC] to regulate ‘the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce,’” but “leaves to the States alone, the regulation of ‘any other sale’ … of electricity”). 5 14 Sections 205 and 206 of the FPA set forth the means by which FERC may “fulfill its statutory charge of ensuring the justness and reasonableness of rates.” 7 Together, they comprise part of “a single