PJM Power Providers Group v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, No. 21-3068 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] Election Comm’n, 966 F.2d at 1476); see Common Cause v. Fed. Election Comm’n., 842 F.2d 436, 450 (D.C. Cir. 1988). 115 Public Citizen, 839 F.3d at 1171. 116 For this reason, P3 errs by relying on Public Citizen, which turned on the absence of such an indication, for the proposition 112 38 We disagree that § 205(g) contradicts the Commission’s enabling statute as codified at 42 U.S.C. § 7171(e), which states that “[a]ctions of the Commission shall be determined by a majority vote of the members present.” 117 Section 205(g) concerns only how agency inaction should be construed for the limited purposes of rehearing and review but does not illuminate what constitutes agency action per se. 118 Even if § 205(g) did contradict § 7171(e), traditional rules of statutory interpretation counsel that “[s]pecific terms prevail over the general in the same or another statute which otherwise might be controlling.” 119 Here, Congress identified narrow circumstances under which to construe inaction, in a particular way, for a specific purpose. 120 that FERC inaction cannot be construed as action for the purposes of judicial review. 117 P3 Br. 29, 34–36 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 7171(e) (“[a]ctions of the Commission shall be determined by a majority vote of the members present”); accord EPSA Br. 18, 21, 23; State Entities Br. 29–30 (citing Public Citizen, 839 F.3d at 1169). 118 See 42 U.S.C. §7171(e). 119 Superior Oil Co. v. Andrus, 656 F.2d 33, 36 (3d Cir. 1981)) (quoting Fourco Glass Co. v.