PJM Power Providers Group v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, No. 21-3068 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] FERC’s enabling statute establishes that “[a]ctions of the Commission shall be determined by a majority vote of the members present.” 19 While FERC comprises five commissioners, a quorum requires See 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b); 5 U.S.C. § 702 (waiving sovereign immunity for claims for relief “other than money damages”); 28 U.S.C. § 1331. 15 16 U.S.C. § 825l(a). 16 Id. § 825l(b) 17 Id. (“The finding of the Commission as to the facts, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive.”). 18 Id. § 825l(c). 19 42 U.S.C. § 7171(e). 14 16 just three, making it possible for four commissioners to deadlock two-to-two. 20 In Public Citizen, Inc. v.