PJM Power Providers Group v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, No. 21-3068 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] Ameren Servs. Co., 880 F.3d at 584 (quoting Black Oak Energy, LLC, 725 F.3d at 244; see Prometheus II, 824 F.3d at 52; Belmont Mun. Light Dep’t, 38 F.4th at 187–88 (determining that a FERC order is severable and vacating only one component). We further observe that while vacatur is the Generators’ preferred remedy here, to adopt their theory globally risks hampering the claims of future litigants seeking redress by modification, and not vacatur. Accordingly, we reject the Generators’ reading. 103 Allegheny, 964 F.3d at 15 (quoting Doe v. Chao, 540 U.S. 614, 623 (2004)). 104 § 824d(d) (“No change shall be made by any public utility in any such rate, . . . rule, regulation, or contract relating thereto, except after sixty days’ notice to the Commission and to the public.” (emphasis added)); § 824d(g) (“With respect to a change described in subsection (d), if the Commission permits the 60-day period established therein to expire without 35 the “power to initiate rate changes rests with the utility and cannot be appropriated by FERC in the absence of a finding that the existing rate was unlawful.” 105 The Generators’ theory would flip § 205(d)’s protective intent on its head, enabling any aggrieved party to invalidate any rate