PJM Power Providers Group v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, No. 21-3068 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] Gas Co. v. FERC, 707 F.2d 763, 766 (3d Cir. 1983) (FERC’s exercise of its expertise carries “a presumption of validity”). 89 See FERC Br. 34–35, 49. While we generally defer to an agency’s reasonable interpretation of ambiguity in a statute it administers “through application of its expertise,” no deference doctrine controls the scope of a court’s jurisdiction. See Allegheny Def. Project v. FERC, 964 F.3d 1, 11 (D.C. Cir. 2020). 90 § 205(g) (emphasis added); see 16 U.S.C. § 825l(a). 91 See 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b) (“Any party to a proceeding under this chapter aggrieved by an order issued by the Commission 88 32 if the “Commission fails to act on the merits of the rehearing request” within 30 days because the deadlock continues, “such person may appeal under § [313](b).” 92 Thus, by reference, the standard of review set forth in the FPA 93 applies to FERC orders issued by operation of law pursuant