United States v. State of Delaware Department of Insurance, No. 21-3008 (3d Cir. 2023)
[…] Forsyth, 525 U.S. 299, 306 (1999). Relevant to our inquiry today are the provisions of the statute codified at §§ 1011 and 1012 of Title 15 of the United States Code.2 The first, denominated “Declaration of policy,” states: Congress hereby declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several States. 15 U.S.C. § 1011. Then, § 1012 provides: 2 All references herein to the MFA are to its provisions as codified. 5 (a) State regulation The business of insurance, and every person engaged therein, shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business. (b) Federal regulation No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or which imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance: Provided, That after June 30, 1948, the Act of July 2, 1890, as amended, known as the Sherman Act, and the Act of October 15, 1914, as amended, known as the Clayton Act, and the Act of September 26, 1914, known as the Federal Trade Commission Act, as amended, shall be applicable to the business of insurance to the extent that such business is not regulated by State law. 15 U.S.C. § 1012. The Supreme Court later, in Prudential Insurance Co. v. Benjamin, 328 U.S. 408 (1946), “explained the legislative intent behind the statute’s preclusionary approach to federal intrusion on state insurance laws.” Sabo v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 137 F.3d 185, 189 (3d Cir. 1998).