United States v. State of Delaware Department of Insurance, No. 21-3008 (3d Cir. 2023)
[…] liquidator of an insurance company brought a declaratory judgment action in federal court “seeking to establish that [a] federal priority statute [did] not preempt [an] Ohio law designating the priority of creditors’ claims in insurance-liquidation proceedings.” 508 U.S. at 495. The federal statute “accord[ed] first priority to the United States with respect to a bankrupt debtor’s obligations[,]” while the Ohio statute “confer[red] only fifth priority upon claims of the United States in proceedings to liquidate an insolvent insurance company[.]” Id. at 493. 26 Fabe quoted the first clause of § 1012(b) and gave passing acknowledgment to uncontested points. Fabe, 508 U.S. at 500-01. After that, “[a]ll that [was] left” for analysis, under the first clause, was “whether the Ohio priority statute [was] a law enacted ‘for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance.’” Id. The Supreme Court’s treatment of that contested point included analysis akin to our threshold inquiry.