United States v. State of Delaware Department of Insurance, No. 21-3008 (3d Cir. 2023)
[…] For example, one provision provides in part: “Before receiving a certificate of authority, an applicant captive insurance company shall file with the Commissioner a certified copy of its organizational documents, a statement under oath of its president or other authorized person showing its financial condition, and any other statements or documents required by the Commissioner.” 18 Del. Code Ann. § 6903(c)(1). It, further, indicates that the Department has the authority not to approve the certificate in the first instance if its filings do not comply with Delaware Captive Law. See id. § 6903(f) (“If the Commissioner is satisfied that the documents and statements that such captive insurance company has filed comply with the provisions of this chapter, the Commissioner may grant a certificate of authority authorizing it to do insurance business in this State….”). As previously mentioned, captive insurance companies are generally examined triennially to determine, among other things, their “ability to fulfill [their] obligations and [their] compliance with the provisions of this chapter.” 18 Del.