Liquid Labs LLC v. United States Food and Drug Administration, No. 21-2883 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] FDA, 963 F.3d 436, 439 n.11 (5th Cir. 2020), cert. denied, 141 S. Ct. 2746 (2021). Liquid Labs manufactures and sells e-liquids that generally contain nicotine and flavoring. Liquid Labs’ e-liquids qualify as “new tobacco product[s]” under the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act (the “Act”). See 21 U.S.C. §§ 387-387u. The Act applies to “all cigarettes, cigarette tobacco, roll-yourown tobacco, and smokeless tobacco and to any other tobacco products that the Secretary by regulation deems to be subject to” the Act. 21 U.S.C. § 387a(b); see also 21 U.S.C. § 387j(a)(1)(A) (defining “a new tobacco product,” as relevant here, to be “any tobacco product . . . that was not commercially marketed in the United States as of February 15, 2007”). In 2016, the FDA “deem[ed]” e-cigarettes and related components (such as Liquid Labs’ e-liquids) to be subject to the Act’s requirements. See Deeming Tobacco Products To Be Subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, 81 Fed.