Liquid Labs LLC v. United States Food and Drug Administration, No. 21-2883 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] Id. 18 Guidance told manufacturers that the agency would look for comparisons between the proposed product and ‘tobacco products in the same category or subcategory.’” Prohibition Juice, 45 F.4th at 23 (first quoting 21 U.S.C. § 387j(b)(1)(A), then quoting June 2019 Guidance at 13). The “FDA is then required to consider ‘the information submitted to the Secretary as part of the application,’ which necessarily includes the comparative efficacy reports that applicants must provide.” Wages & White Lion Invs., 41 F.4th at 434 (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(2)) (emphasis omitted). The FDA is also required to “consider ‘the increased or decreased likelihood that existing users of tobacco products will stop using such products,’” which “necessarily implies a comparative analysis.” Id.