Christopher Lisowski v. WalMart Stores Inc, No. 21-2501 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] Stat. § 1504 (codifying the principle that statutory remedies displace common law). “[I]f the legislature provides a specific, [e]xclusive, constitutionally adequate method for the disposition of a particular kind of dispute, no action may be brought . . . to adjudicate the dispute by any kind of ‘common law’ form of action other than the exclusive statutory method.” Lilian v. Commonwealth., 354 A.2d 250, 253 (Pa. 1976). As the District Court noted, the Tax Reform Act provides a refund remedy for the improper collection of a charge under the guise of a sales tax. See 72 Pa. Stat. § 7252 (requiring Department of Revenue to “refund all taxes, interest and penalties paid to the Commonwealth under the provisions of this article and to which the 9 Commonwealth is not rightfully entitled.”). This remedy is available to any “taxpayer who has actually paid tax . . . to the Commonwealth or to an agent or licensee of the Commonwealth authorized to collect taxes.” 72 Pa. Stat. § 10003.1 (emphasis added).