New Jersey Bankers Association v. Attorney General New Jersey, No. 21-2352 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] New Jersey Bankers Association v. Attorney General New Jersey, No. 21-2352 (3d Cir. 2022)

Annotate this Case
Justia Opinion Summary

NJBA, a non-profit trade association representing 88 New Jersey banks, sought to make independent expenditures and contributions to political parties and campaigns for state and local offices. NJBA has not made these payments because of N.J. Stats. 19:34-45, which provides that, “[n]o corporation carrying on the business of a bank . . . shall pay or contribute money or thing of value in order to aid or promote the nomination or election of any person, or in order to aid or promote the interests, success or defeat of any political party.” NJBA brought a facial challenge on its own behalf and on behalf of third-party banks.