Madrid-Mancia v. Attorney General of the United States, No. 21-2291 (3d Cir. 2023)
[…] See 52 Fed. Reg. 2931, 2939 (Jan. 29, 1987) (codified at 8 C.F.R. § 242.1(b) (1988)). Together, these regulations are the blueprint for the two-step system the Justice Department used in this case: send a show cause order without time-and-place information, and count on an immigration court to provide it later. Congress responded agreeably and codified these regulations in the Immigration Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101- 4 649, 104 Stat. 4978. The Act required an “order to show cause” to initiate all deportation proceedings. Id. § 545(a), 104 Stat. at 5061–62 (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1252b (1994)). And it defined an “order to show cause” as “written notice . . . specifying” information such as “[t]he acts or conduct alleged to be in violation of law,” “[t]he charges against the alien and the statutory provisions alleged to have been violated,” and the fact that “[t]he alien may be represented by counsel.” 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(a)(1) (1994). There was no need to include time-andplace information—that could be provided “in the order to show cause or otherwise.” Id. § 1252b(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added).