Ashley Popa v. Harriet Carter Gifts Inc., No. 21-2203 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] When it codified Proetto, it did not choose to codify the broader language from that opinion, as it could have. Had it truly wished to preserve everything Proetto implied, it could have codified a direct-party exception like the one in the Federal Wiretap Act. 12 Indeed, the broader exception the Defendants ask us to read into the statute conflicts with the rest of the Act. It excepts a range of conduct from the general bar against wiretapping. See 18 Pa. C.S. § 5704. One exception makes it lawful for “[a] person, to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication, where all parties to the communication have given prior consent to such interception.” Id. § 5704(4) (emphasis added).