Rishi Malik v. Attorney General United States, No. 21-2177 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] To reach this conclusion, we review the operative statute, Malik’s applications, and the decisions leading up to the BIA’s ruling. “Marriage of a[] [noncitizen] to a United States citizen entitles a[] [noncitizen] to obtain conditional permanent resident status[] [under] 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(a)(1).” UrenaTavarez v. Ashcroft, 367 F.3d 154, 155 (3d Cir. 2004). Malik obtained this status by marrying Benjamin. During the “90-day period before the second anniversary” of obtaining conditional permanent resident status, a[] [noncitizen] can jointly petition DHS with his spouse under § 1186a(c)(1)(A) to remove the conditional status. 8 U.S.C. §§ 1186a(c)(1)(A), (d)(2); Urena-Tavarez, 367 F.3d at 155. Among other things, the joint petition must state, “under penalty of perjury,” that the “the qualifying marriage . . . has not been judicially annulled or terminated . . . and . . . was not entered into for the purpose of procuring a[] [noncitizen]’s admission as an immigrant.” 8 U.S.C. §§ 1186a(c)(1)(A), (d)(1)(A)(i)(II)(III); see also Urena-Tavarez, 367 F.3d at 155. Malik and Benjamin jointly petitioned under § 1186a(c)(1)(A) to remove Malik’s conditional status. At the time they filed their petition, they accurately stated that their marriage had not been terminated. As part of a § 1186a(c)(1)(A) joint petition, petitioners “must appear for a personal interview before an officer or employee of [DHS].” 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(1)(B). Malik and Benjamin appeared for a personal interview with a DHS employee. Benjamin 6 stormed out of the interview after being shown pictures of Malik with his first wife that Benjamin thought were recently taken.