Jose Romero-Romero v. Attorney General United States, No. 21-1992 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] United States, 163 U.S. 228, 238 (1896)). These protections include being afforded due process during removal proceedings. Hernandez 11 Garmendia, 28 F.4th at 485–86. Though the full scope of the constitutional guarantee is “unsettled[,]” E.O.H.C. v. Sec’y of the United States Dep’t of Homeland Sec., 950 F.3d 177, 187 (3d Cir. 2020) (citing Ponce-Leiva v. Ashcroft, 331 F.3d 369, 374–75 (3d Cir. 2003)), we have held that it entitles a non-citizen to “some form of right to counsel,” Ponce-Leiva, 331 F.3d at 374. The right has also been codified in the Immigration and Nationality Act. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4)(A) (“[T]he alien shall have the privilege of being represented, at no expense to the Government, by counsel of the alien’s choosing who is authorized to practice in such proceedings . . .”); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1362 (stating the same). In addition to this statutory right to counsel, the Attorney General’s regulations also require an immigration judge to inform those in removal proceedings of free or low-cost legal services in their area. 8 C.F.R. § 1240.10(a)(2)–(3).