In re: Fiber-Span Inc, No. 21-1712 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] Although the District Court agreed with the Bankruptcy Court’s findings of noncompliance and breach, it excluded the installation costs as “incidental” under N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-715(1), in accordance with the Purchase Agreement.11 Fiber-Span now argues that Transit waived its ability to object to the Nodes as non-conforming because it did not challenge the maximum power specification at testing and, therefore, may not assert breach. The Nodes consumed close to 500 watts, well above the specifications’ maximum power 11 N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-715 defines incidental damages as those “resulting from the seller’s breach includ[ing] expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.” Fiber-Span and Transit agreed that neither party would be responsible for the other’s incidental damages.