In re: Fiber-Span Inc, No. 21-1712 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] Elmar Indus., Inc., 678 N.Y.S.2d 222, 223 (App. Div. 1998); see also Sears, Roebuck & Co., 600 N.Y.S.2d at 775 (“[M]ere complaint about the goods does not constitute a clear and unequivocal act of rejection[.]” (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)). After a buyer accepts non-conforming goods, it may still revoke acceptance if the goods’ non-conformity “substantially impairs [their] value[.]” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-608(1). Such revocation is possible if the goods were accepted “on the reasonable assumption that [the goods’] non-conformity would be cured” but such cure does not “seasonably” occur. Id. § 2608(1)(a). Even so, revocation must occur “within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered” the non-conformity and “before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects.” Id. § 2-608(2). “Revocation of acceptance is 21 untimely and unreasonable when a buyer continues to use goods purchased from a seller and treats them in a manner inconsistent with revocation after it becomes clear that the deficiencies in the goods cannot be cured to the buyer’s satisfaction.”