In re: Fiber-Span Inc, No. 21-1712 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] See Eternity Glob. Master Fund Ltd. v. Morgan Guar. Tr. Co. of N.Y., 375 F.3d 168, 173 (2d Cir. 2004) (contract terms are ambiguous if they “could suggest more than one meaning when viewed objectively by a reasonably intelligent person who has examined the context of the entire integrated agreement and who is cognizant of the customs, practices, usages and terminology as generally understood in 32 the particular trade or business” (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)). Consequently, it is permissible to look to the default damages provision set out in N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-714, which states that “[t]he measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted.” That conclusion is supported by the circumstances as they developed. Transit accepted the goods (albeit under protest), proclaimed their satisfactory quality to the MTA/NYCTA, insisted on and received modifications to them, and then used them for several years before replacing them.