USA v. William Boney, No. 21-1269 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] SAppx157. Because the court did not abuse its discretion in denying Boney’s motion for compassionate release, we would have still affirmed the court’s judgment even if Boney’s appeal were timely and he had preserved the issue. Rather than address the court’s decision denying his motion for compassionate release, Boney uses his briefs to argue his sentence violates federal law. Specifically, Boney asserts that 18 U.S.C. § 3742(b) requires the Government to receive “the personal approval of the Attorney General, the Solicitor General, or a deputy solicitor general designated by the Solicitor General” before it can appeal an otherwise final sentence. 6 Appellant’s Suppl. Br. 4. Boney maintains the Government did not receive the necessary approval when it appealed Boney’s original sentence.