Richard McKoy v. Attorney General United States, No. 20-3626 (3d Cir. 2021)
[…] Id. (quoting 5 Descamps v. United States, 570 U.S. 254, 263 (2013)). Applying the modified categorical approach, we may “consult a limited class of documents . . . to determine which alternative formed the basis of the defendant’s . . . conviction.” Descamps, 570 U.S. at 257. Looking only at the statute of conviction, we cannot tell if McKoy was convicted of a crime satisfying the definition of child abuse because he may have engaged in conduct that did not involve a child. That is, § 6318(a)(1) prohibits conduct involving either a minor or a “law enforcement officer acting in the performance of his duties who has assumed the identity of a minor.” “[F]aced with an alternatively phrased statute [we must] determine whether its listed items are elements or means.” Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2256. To aid in this endeavor, we turn to Pennsylvania’s model jury instructions.