Richard McKoy v. Attorney General United States, No. 20-3626 (3d Cir. 2021)
[…] Specifically, he focused on the fact that someone could be convicted under the Pennsylvania statute based on conduct involving a minor or a law enforcement officer assuming the identity of a minor, thus encompassing conduct not involving a minor. Arguing that the statute was indivisible under the categorical approach,3 McCoy asserted that his removal proceedings should be terminated. The IJ disagreed with McKoy’s position, concluding that, since § 6318(a)(1) was 2 The Pennsylvania statute at issue provides that: A person commits an offense if he is intentionally in contact with a minor, or a law enforcement officer acting in the performance of his duties who has assumed the identity of a minor, for the purpose of engaging in an activity prohibited under any of the following, and either the person initiating the contact or the person being contacted is within this Commonwealth: (1) Any of the offenses enumerated in Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses). 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6318(a)(1). 3 As discussed more fully below, courts employ either a categorical or a modified categorical approach in determining whether an alien’s conviction, rather than their conduct, makes them removable. Esquival-Quintana v.