Evans Fanor v. University Hospital, No. 20-3611 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] See Ross v. Gilhuly, 755 F.3d 185, 191–92 (3d Cir. 2014). There is no dispute that Fanor and University hospital are statutorily protected and regulated by the FMLA (the first two elements). A trier of fact could also find satisfied the third element, as the FMLA certification prepared by Dr. Zarro indicates that Fanor was totally incapacitated by the slip-and-fall. Cf. 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D) (protecting the right to annually take “12 workweeks of leave” due to “a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee”). For the fourth element, a trier of fact could find that Fanor provided sufficient notice of his intent to take FMLA leave.4 After Fanor’s accident, he was admitted to the very emergency room in which he was employed.