Evans Fanor v. University Hospital, No. 20-3611 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] We will, however, vacate the District Court’s judgment in part. As we explain below, Fanor’s complaint and the evidentiary record together reveal a triable claim that University Hospital’s termination decision violated 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1) (“It shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided [by the FMLA].”); see also Lichtenstein v. Univ. of Pittsburgh Med. Ctr., 691 F.3d 294, 301 (3d Cir. 2012). A. Fanor presented a claim that University Hospital violated § 2615(a)(1) when it terminated his employment after he attempted to exercise FMLA rights.