FDRLST Media LLC v. National Labor Relations Board, No. 20-3434 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] Labor Mgmt. Relations Act, ch. 120, sec. 101, § 10(b), 61 Stat. 136, 146 (1947). The opening phrase of Section 10(b)—“[w]henever it is charged”—says nothing about who may file a charge. Since its enactment, the Board has interpreted the Act to permit “[a]ny person” to file a charge. 29 C.F.R. § 102.9 (“Any person may file a charge alleging that any person has engaged in or is engaging in any unfair labor practice affecting commerce.”); see Gen. Furniture Mfg. Co., 26 N.L.R.B. 74, 76 n.3 (1940) (“The Board has provided in its Rules and Regulations that ‘a charge that any person has engaged in . . . unfair labor practices . . . may be made by any person or labor organization.’”).