FDRLST Media LLC v. National Labor Relations Board, No. 20-3434 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] We thus determine the scope of the Board’s jurisdiction by interpreting the statute, not by applying the familiar minimum-contacts test that governs an Article III court’s personal jurisdiction. Here, “Congress . . . vest[ed] in [the Board] nationwide jurisdiction to adjudicate controversies within the Act’s purview.” Local 926, International Union of Operating Engineers v. Jones, 460 U.S. 669, 681 (1983). The Board’s organization into regional offices for administrative convenience does not divest any individual office of the Board’s nationwide authority. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 155 (“The Board may, by . . . such agents or agencies as it may designate, prosecute any inquiry necessary to its functions in any part of the United States.” (emphasis added)); 29 U.S.C. § 161(1) (authorizing the Board or any designee to compel “attendance of witnesses and the production of . . . evidence . . . from any place in the United States or any Territory or possession thereof, at any designated place of hearing” (emphasis added)). The Act grants the Board jurisdiction over entities whose operations have at least a de minimis effect on interstate commerce. 29 U.S.C. § 160(a); NLRB v. Fainblatt, 306 U.S. 601, 607 (1939).