Vahan Kelerchian v. Bureau of Alcohol Tobacco Fire, No. 20-3065 (3d Cir. 2021)
[…] A licensed firearms dealer who is afforded § 925(c) protection would merely be permitted to continue licensed operations under his dealer license. He would not necessarily be entitled, for example, to obtain a license as a firearms importer or manufacturer, see 18 U.S.C. § 923(d)(1)(B), whereas a licensee who obtained complete relief from his disabilities could be so entitled. Also, the “protection” provision of § 925(c) is not the only provision which allows a licensee to continue licensed operations despite a disability. Section 925(b) allows a licensee who is under felony indictment—i.e., incurs a disability under § 922(n)—to “continue operation pursuant to his existing license . . . until any conviction pursuant to the indictment becomes final.” § 925(b).