Vahan Kelerchian v. Bureau of Alcohol Tobacco Fire, No. 20-3065 (3d Cir. 2021)
[…] Second, ATF argues that even if Kelerchian is not seeking a decision on his § 925(c) application, “the relief he seeks is the same – a declaration that he is relieved of his federal firearms disabilities pursuant to § 925(c).” ATF Br. 24. This is incorrect. If ATF or a -6- district court were to grant Kelerchian’s § 925(c) application, he would obtain “relief from federal firearms disabilities.” But Kelerchian seeks something less than relief from federal firearms disabilities. Kelerchian seeks the “protection” of § 925(c), which provides that a licensee “shall not be barred by such disability from further operations under his license” if the licensee has filed an application for relief and final action on that application is pending. 3 Kelerchian Br. 11. There are several reasons why a licensee not being barred by disabilities under the protection provision is different from a licensee obtaining “relief from federal firearms