Dzielak v. Whirlpool Corp, No. 20-2551 (3d Cir. 2023)
[…] See Dzielak, 2019 WL 6607220, at *15. Such a conclusion, however, is an uneasy fit with the structure of federal law on certification marks. Construing a certification mark as warranting something more than authorized use imposes joint responsibility for the accuracy of the mark’s use on the mark’s owner and on its authorized users. Yet the Lanham Act places that responsibility on only the mark’s registered owner. See 15 U.S.C. § 1064(5)(A) (subjecting a certification mark to cancellation if the registrant “does not control, or is not able legitimately to exercise control over, the use of such mark”); see also Midwest Plastic, 906 F.2d at 1572; 3 J. Thomas McCarthy, McCarthy on Trademarks and Unfair Competition § 19:94 (5th ed. 2023) (“[T]he certification mark owner should, through advertising, convince buyers that the certification mark provides useful and reliable information as to