Dzielak v. Whirlpool Corp, No. 20-2551 (3d Cir. 2023)
[…] Reg. 62,198, 62,198 (Oct. 31, 2003) (announcing a direct final rule for amendments to the J1 Test Procedure to take effect on January 1, 2004, along with the new standards). 8 Pub. L. No. 109-58, sec. 131, § 324A(a), 119 Stat. 594, 620 (Aug. 8, 2005) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 6294a(a)). The Act also identified the responsibilities that accompanied the Program’s administration. Those duties, which were divided as agreed between the EPA and DOE, see id. § 6294a(b), included working to enhance public awareness of the Energy Star label, see id. § 6294a(c)(2), preserving the integrity of the label, see id. § 6294a(c)(3), and “promot[ing] Energy Star compliant technologies as the preferred technologies in the marketplace for . . . achieving energy efficiency [and] reducing pollution,” id. § 6294a(c)(1). Several provisions of the Energy Policy Act also accounted for anticipated innovation in energy-efficient technologies. Congress required the agencies to “regularly update Energy Star product criteria for product categories,” id. § 6294a(c)(4), which required an explanation of the changes, see id. § 6294a(c)(6), the solicitation of comments from interested parties, see id. § 6294a(c)(5), as well as an agency response to those comments, see id. § 6294a(c)(6). And, unless specified otherwise by one of the agencies, 270 days’ notice was required before a “new or a significant revision to a product category, specification, or criterion” could take effect. Id. § 6294a(c)(7). The Energy Policy Act further directed DOE to issue new qualifying levels for clothes washers to take effect in 2009. See id. § 6294a(d).