Argueta-Orellana v. Attorney General United States, No. 20-1581 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] There are no exceptional or unusual meanings in this text, only discretion to summarily dismiss when a brief is promised but, without explanation, not provided. Understandably, Argueta-Orellana does not directly challenge that reading. Instead, he sees conflict in context. But we are not persuaded, as following the text of § 1003.1(d)(2)(i)(E) is not an abuse of discretion. B. There is No Textual Tension Argueta-Orellana relies on another regulation discussing the requirements for a Notice of Appeal. That provision, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(b), lists the usual substance for an appellate filing, including “the findings of fact, the conclusions of law, or both, that are being challenged,” and citations to any supporting authority.