Argueta-Orellana v. Attorney General United States, No. 20-1581 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] He is correct the Board could 2 A position adopted in Esponda v. Att’y Gen., 453 F.3d 1319, 1322 (11th Cir. 2006). 6 still decide the appeal, but incorrect to conclude that they must. Three reasons explain why. First, § 1003.3(b) reiterates that the optional brief is not an alternative to the requirements of the Notice. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(b) (“[A]ppellant must also indicate in the Notice of Appeal . . . whether he or she will be filing a separate written brief or statement in support of the appeal.” (emphasis added)). So “[n]o person, certainly no attorney, who read both § 1003.3 and § 1003.1 would be confused about the actions or failures that might result in summary dismissal.” Kokar v. Gonzales, 478 F.3d 803, 812 (7th Cir. 2007).