Family Civil Liberties Union v. New Jersey Department of Child, No. 20-1455 (3d Cir. 2020)
[…] For these reasons, we will affirm. See Pembaur v. City of Cincinnati, 475 U.S. 469, 480–83 (1986) (“Municipal liability attaches only where the decisionmaker possesses final authority to establish municipal policy with respect to the action ordered,” which is “a question of state law.”); see also N.J. Stat. Ann. § 18A:36A-3(a) (“The board of trustees . . . shall be deemed to be public agents authorized by the State Board of Education to supervise and control the charter school.”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 18A:36A-14(a) (“The board of trustees of a charter school shall have the authority to decide matters related to the operations of the school . . . .”). 25 8