Elisha Gresham v. Delaware Department of Health, No. 20-1329 (3d Cir. 2020)
[…] After the EEOC terminated its involvement with Gresham’s case, and upon obtaining a right-to-sue letter from the U.S. Department of Justice, Gresham sued DHSS under Title I and Title V of the Americans with Disabilities Act, § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, and Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. On DHSS’s motion to dismiss, the District Court dismissed Gresham’s initial complaint with leave to amend. Gresham filed an amended complaint, and on December 18, 2018, upon DHSS’s motion 1 Under 29 Del. C. § 5253(c)(5), “[u]pon the exhaustion of the maximum short-term disability benefit period, any employee, except those entitled to hazardous duty pay as defined in § 5933(c) of this title, shall no longer be an employee of the State or any of its political subdivisions provided the employee has exhausted their Family Medical Leave Act of 1993 (FMLA) [29 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq.] entitlement and/or is not FMLA eligible.” 2 Gresham produced no evidence that Parker was aware of the EEOC complaint at the time she issued the letter.