Romero v. Attorney General United States, No. 19-3705 (3d Cir. 2021)
[…] Since the Notice of Referral Mejia Romero received lacked date and time information, Mejia Romero asserts that neither the IJ nor the BIA had jurisdiction over his case. Mejia Romero’s arguments misread both the regulations and the holding in Pereira. The regulations Mejia Romero cites – 8 C.F.R. § 208.2(c)(3)(ii) and § 1208.2(c)(3)(ii) – do not require that the time and place be included in a Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge. Instead, those regulations state as to “[n]otice of hearing procedures . . . . The alien will be provided with notice of the time and place of the proceeding.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.2(c)(3)(ii); 8 C.F.R. § 1208.2(c)(3)(ii). Mejia Romero’s Notice of WithholdingOnly Hearing included that information. Since that notice included the information required by the regulations, no violation of the regulations occurred.