Romero v. Attorney General United States, No. 19-3705 (3d Cir. 2021)
[…] App. 25. Third, even if Pereira “could apply in some context to withholding-only proceedings,” the BIA’s prior decision in Matter of BermudezCota, 27 I&N Dec. 441 (B.I.A. 2018), and our decision in Nkomo v. Att’y Gen., 930 F.3d 129 (3d Cir. 2019), cert. denied sub nom. Nkomo v. Barr, 140 S. Ct. 2740 (2020), foreclosed his arguments. Id. at 26. Mejia Romero filed a timely petition for review. B. Discussion The BIA had jurisdiction pursuant to 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.1(b)(3) and 1208.31(e). We have jurisdiction pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(1). “Ordinarily, Courts of Appeals review decisions of the Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA), and not those of an IJ.” Camara v. Att’y Gen., 580 F.3d 4 Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13, “[c]harging document means the written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge. . . . For proceedings initiated after April 1, 1997, these documents include a Notice to Appear, a Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge, and a Notice of Intention to Rescind and Request for Hearing by Alien.” 5 196, 201 (3d Cir. 2009) (quoting Gao v. Ashcroft, 299 F.3d 266, 271 (3d Cir. 2002)). We review the IJ’s opinion only when “the BIA has substantially relied on that opinion.” Id.