Andrea Genrette v., No. 19-3386 (3d Cir. 2020)
[…] Foster Wheeler Corp., 26 F.3d 375, 398 (3d Cir. 1994) (“An issue is waived unless a party raises it in its opening brief, and for those purposes a passing reference to an issue will not suffice to bring that issue before this court.” (quotation marks, alteration omitted)). 3 counseled and voluntary decision” to settle).2 Second, while Genrette seems to argue that Bank of New York does not hold the note, the record does not support this claim; rather, it shows that Bank of New York possesses the note, which has been indorsed to it. See S.A. at 59–60; see also Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 3-301 (stating that “the holder of the instrument” is entitled to enforce it); id. § 1-201 (defining “holder” as “[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession”).3 Thus, Genrette has not shown that the District Court abused its discretion in declining to reconsider its judgment on this basis. Genrette also argues that her attorney signed the stipulation without her consent.