Elmer Perez-Cobon v. Attorney General United States, No. 19-3178 (3d Cir. 2020)
[…] Because Section 907 is divisible, we apply the “modified categorical approach” to determine whether it is a CIMT. United States v. Ramos, 892 F.3d 599, 606–07 (3d Cir. 2018) (quoting Descamps v. United States, 570 U.S. 254, 257 (2013)). That approach requires us “to determine the particular subpart under which the alien was convicted.” Jean-Louis v. Att’y Gen., 582 F.3d 462, 474 n.16 (3d Cir. 2009) (citing Partyka v. Att’y Gen., 417 F.3d 408, 416 (3d Cir. 2005)). The record here shows that Perez-Cobon violated Section 907(1). So we must determine whether that crime is a CIMT. Section 907(1) provides: “A person is guilty of criminal impersonation when the person: (1) Impersonates another person and does an act in an assumed character intending to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another person.” 11 Del. C. § 907(1). Whether a person impersonates another to “obtain a benefit,” “injure,” or “defraud,” in each instance that person intentionally engages in dishonest or fraudulent conduct.