Diamond v. Pennsylvania State Education Association, No. 19-2812 (3d Cir. 2020)
[…] Id. at 173-74. Each of those purposes reflects a dissatisfaction with the redress provided by state law for constitutional violations. It would seem, then, that state law would be the last place to look for limitations on the redress § 1983 allows – the whole point of the statute was to overcome the limitations of state law. Thus, absent some foundation in federal law, incorporating a defense rooted only in state common law into § 1983 is inconsistent with the purpose of that statute. The later enactment of § 1988 also supports this conclusion. There, Congress allowed for consideration of state common law, but only to supplement “deficienc[ies] in the provisions necessary to furnish suitable remedies and punish offenses against law.” 42 U.S.C. § 1988. That is quite different than looking to state common law to limit the remedies permitted by § 1983. Thus, even if it were firmly entrenched in the common law, a good faith affirmative defense should not be grafted onto the text of § 1983 – either as a transsubstantive defense