Edgar Marmolejos Acevedo v. Attorney General United States, No. 19-2790 (3d Cir. 2020)
[…] Callahan v. A.E.V., Inc., 182 F.3d 237, 266 (3d Cir. 1999) (describing Pennsylvania’s “little RICO [under 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 911(b)]” as “virtually identical to the federal racketeering statute [under 18 U.S.C. § 1962]”). Section 1962 prohibits, “any person employed by or associated with any enterprise . . . [from] conduct[ing] or participat[ing] . . . in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c). A “‘pattern of racketeering activity’ requires at least two acts of racketeering activity.” Id. § 1961(5). And “racketeering activity” includes “any act . . . involving . . . dealing in a controlled substance [under 21 U.S.C. §§ 802 and 812] . . ., which is chargeable under State law and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year.” Id. § 1961(1)(A).