Edgar Marmolejos Acevedo v. Attorney General United States, No. 19-2790 (3d Cir. 2020)
[…] Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 838 (1984); and then citing Borrome v. Att’y Gen., 687 F.3d 150, 154 (3d Cir. 2012)). III Marmolejos’s petition raises two purported errors by the BIA. First, Marmolejos argues that the BIA erred by finding that he was convicted of an aggravated felony. Second, Marmolejos argues that the BIA erred by declining to address the IJ’s finding that he was also independently deportable because he was “convicted of a violation of . . . any law . . . relating to a controlled substance” under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i). 3 Because we will deny Marmolejos’s petition for review based on his aggravated felony conviction, we need not consider his second argument. A “Any alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after admission is deportable.” 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii). The INA defines “aggravated felony” in reference to several generic offenses. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43). To determine whether an alien’s prior conviction is an aggravated felony, we apply the “categorical approach.” See, e.g., Singh v.