Edgar Marmolejos Acevedo v. Attorney General United States, No. 19-2790 (3d Cir. 2020)
[…] Id. at 2249. To do so, we apply the “modified categorical approach” and “look[] to a limited class of documents (for example, the indictment, jury instructions, or plea agreement and colloquy)” to make this determination. Id. 4 B Marmolejos argues that the BIA erred by relying on the modified categorical approach to analyze whether his conviction under 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 911(b)(3) was an aggravated felony. Section 911(b)(3) is divisible, so Marmolejos’s contention fails. Section 911(b)(3) declares that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 911(b)(3). “‘Pattern of racketeering activity’ refers to a course of conduct requiring two or more acts of racketeering activity.” Id. § 911(h)(4). The section defines “[r]acketeering activity” in reference to several specific crimes. See id. § 911(h)(1).