Edgar Marmolejos Acevedo v. Attorney General United States, No. 19-2790 (3d Cir. 2020)
[…] Stat. Ann. § 780-113(a)(30). 7 D Finally, we consider whether Marmolejos’s offense is an aggravated felony. Marmolejos was convicted of a racketeering violation under section 911(b)(3), so the most similar generic offense under the INA’s definitions of aggravated felony is “an offense described in [18 U.S.C. § 1962] (relating to racketeer influenced corrupt organizations).” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(J); see Rosa, 950 F.3d at 76; cf. Callahan v. A.E.V., Inc., 182 F.3d 237, 266 (3d Cir. 1999) (describing Pennsylvania’s “little RICO [under 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 911(b)]” as “virtually identical to the federal racketeering statute [under 18 U.S.C. § 1962]”). Section 1962 prohibits, “any person employed by or associated with any enterprise . . . [from] conduct[ing] or participat[ing] . . . in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c). A “‘pattern of racketeering activity’ requires at least two acts of racketeering activity.” Id. § 1961(5).