Thomas Olick v., No. 19-2280 (3d Cir. 2020)
[…] Checcio, 870 A.2d 850, 860 (Pa. 2005) (stating that the “plaintiff has the burden of proving fraudulent concealment by clear, precise, and convincing evidence”). Olick does not otherwise argue that he was affirmatively misled regarding the statute of limitations or that some extraordinary circumstance prevented him from timely asserting his claims. As the District Court correctly explained, the only way that House IV could be considered timely filed is if Pennsylvania’s “savings statute” applies. That statute, 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5535(a), provides that “if a civil action or proceeding is timely commenced and is terminated [for a reason other than a voluntary nonsuit, a discontinuance, a dismissal for neglect to prosecute, or a final judgment on the merits], a party … may … commence a new action or proceeding upon the same cause of action within one year of the 4 On January 14, 2016, Olick filed in the Bankruptcy Court a motion to amend the adversary complaint, apparently based on documents produced by House in 2014. The Bankruptcy Court denied that motion.