Downey v. Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, No. 19-2248 (3d Cir. 2020)
[…] Downey claims that the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania waived the defense pursuant to title 42, section 8522(b)(2) of the Pennsylvania Statutes and Consolidated Statutes, which waives sovereign immunity for damages caused by medical professional liability. But Downey overlooks a separate provision in Pennsylvania law making clear that any waivers to sovereign immunity do not apply to lawsuits in federal court. 42 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8521(b) (“Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment . . . . ”). Pennsylvania has not waived its sovereign immunity defense in federal court. Further, Congress did not abrogate Eleventh Amendment immunity via § 1983. Quern v.