United States v. Davis, No. 19-1696 (3d Cir. 2021)
[…] The jury’s verdict demonstrates that they either did not believe him or did not give his version of the facts much weight. Our deferential standard of review obliges us to uphold the jury’s verdict. 2. Interstate Travel for Purpose of Illicit Sexual Conduct Davis relies on the same theory—that he believed he was traveling across state lines to meet an adult and not a minor—to argue that there was insufficient evidence to establish his criminal intent in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b). Section 2423(b) criminalizes “travel[] in interstate commerce . . . with a motivating purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person.” The government introduced evidence that Davis traveled from New York to Pennsylvania on the morning of his planned meeting with Marisa.