Antonello Boldrini v. Joseph Giovannini, No. 19-1551 (3d Cir. 2019)
[…] Litig., 90 F.3d 696, 702 (3d Cir. 1996) (providing standard of review), on the ground that Boldrini failed to comply with Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2) (requiring “a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief”). Although Rule 8 “does not require ‘detailed factual allegations,’” it demands more than “unadorned, the-defendant-unlawfully-harmed-me accusation[s].” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009). The allegations in the According to § 292(b), “[t]he chief judge of a circuit may, in the public interest, designate and assign temporarily any district judge of the circuit to hold a district court in any district within the circuit.” 1 3 complaint must not be “so undeveloped that [they do] not provide a defendant the type of notice of claim which is contemplated by Rule 8.” Phillips v. County of Allegheny, 515 F.3d 224, 232 (3d Cir. 2008).