Donald Ebner v. Bank of Nova Scotia, No. 19-1333 (3d Cir. 2020)
[…] if these common law claims were not predicated upon RESPA, they would also fail because Scotiabank’s failure to make payments after the policy lapse neither breached the mortgage agreement nor any fiduciary duty. 7 That section reads, “If the terms of any federally related mortgage loan require the borrower to make payments to the servicer of the loan for deposit into an escrow account for the purpose of assuring payment of taxes, insurance premiums, and other charges with respect to the property, the servicer shall make payments from the escrow account . . . as such payments become due.” 12 U.S.C. § 2605(g) (emphasis added). 8 “Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605 . . . of this title may be brought . . . within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title . . . from the date of the occurrence of the violation[.]” 12 U.S.C. § 2614. 9 We do not decide whether equitable tolling excuses Ebner’s failure to file his claims within the three-year statute of limitations. Ebner’s briefs fail to raise equitable tolling. So this potential argument is waived. See United States v.