Alberto Martinez-Nieto v. Attorney General United States, No. 18-3828 (3d Cir. 2020)
[…] But if the Attorney General decides that an alien has been “convicted by a final judgment of a particularly serious crime,” the alien is ineligible for withholding of removal. 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(B)(ii); see 8 C.F.R. § 1208.16(d)(2); Bastardo-Vale v. Att’y Gen. of U.S., 934 F.3d 255, 265–66 (3d Cir. 2019) (en banc). An alien “who has been convicted of an aggravated felony . . . shall be considered to have been convicted of a particularly serious crime.” 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(B).