Alberto Martinez-Nieto v. Attorney General United States, No. 18-3828 (3d Cir. 2020)
[…] The messenger delivered the petition to the clerk’s office for the Eastern District. Thus, the petition was delivered to the correct address on the date it was due, but it was received by the wrong court. Although district courts lack jurisdiction to consider petitions for review of BIA decisions, 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(5), the error in delivery can be remedied by transferring the petition to the appropriate court under the federal transfer statute. See 28 U.S.C. § 1631 (“Whenever a civil action is filed in a court . . . including a petition for review of administrative action” and “that court finds that there is a want of jurisdiction, the court 4 shall, if it is in the interest of justice, transfer such action or appeal to any other such court . . . in which the action or appeal could have been brought at