Genaro Martinez v. Attorney General United States, No. 18-3142 (3d Cir. 2019)
[…] He was sentenced to a term of eighteen months’ imprisonment. The Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”) initiated removal proceedings against him upon his release. The Notice of Removal charged him with removability under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) as an illegal alien convicted of an aggravated felony. DHS subsequently issued a Final Administrative Removal Order finding that Martinez was removable as an alien convicted of an aggravated felony and was not eligible for any discretionary relief. See 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(5) (“No alien described in this section [aliens 2 convicted of aggravated felonies] shall be eligible for any relief from removal that the Attorney General may grant in the Attorney General’s discretion.”). Martinez did not challenge that he was subject to removal for his conviction of an aggravated felony.