Consol Pennsylvania Coal Co., LLC v. Mine Safety & Health Review Commission, No. 18-3078 (3d Cir. 2019)
[…] Thus, we look to other sources of guidance. The first source we consider is the stated purpose of the Mine Act. The “Congressional findings and declaration of purpose[,]” set forth in 30 U.S.C. § 801, specify that the goal of the Mine Act is to protect miners. Section 801 says, for example, that “the first priority and concern of all in the coal or other mining industry must be the health and safety of its most precious resource – the miner”; that “deaths and serious injuries from unsafe and unhealthful conditions and practices in the coal or other mines cause grief and suffering to the miners and to their families”; and that “there is an urgent need to provide more effective means and measures for improving the working conditions and practices in the Nation’s coal or other mines in order to prevent death and serious physical harm[.]” 30 U.S.C. § 801(a)-(c); see also Thunder Basin Coal Co. v. Reich, 510 U.S. 200, 202 (1994) (“Congress adopted the Mine Act ‘to protect the health and safety of the Nation’s coal or other miners.’” (quoting 30 U.S.C. § 801(g)). Moreover, § 801 makes clear that miner protection is central to the mining industry’s interests, so the Mine Act does not seek to balance miners’ safety against any inconvenience associated with compliance that mine operators might face. See 30 U.S.C. § 801(d) (“[T]he existence of unsafe and unhealthful conditions and practices in the Nation’s coal or other mines is a serious impediment to the future growth of the coal or other mining industry and cannot be tolerated[.]”); see also id. § 801(f) (“[T]he disruption of production and the loss of income to operators and miners as a result of coal or other mine accidents … unduly impedes and burdens commerce[.]”). 16 The second source of guidance we look to is the objectives of the notification requirement itself.