USA v. John Glenn, No. 18-2929 (3d Cir. 2021)
[…] it was plain (i.e., clear under current law), and [3] that it affected [his] substantial rights.” 5 “If all three conditions are met,” [4] we “may then exercise [our] discretion to notice a forfeited error, but only if . . . the error seriously affect[s] the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of 1 “Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice--(1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to obtain any of the moneys . . . of . . . a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses . . . shall be fined . . . or imprisoned . . . or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 1344. 2 18 U.S.C. § 1349 (“Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”). 3 The District Court had jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 3231. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. 4 A “financial institution” is defined, among other things, as “a mortgage lending business . . . or entity that makes in whole or in part a federally related mortgage loan.” 18 U.S.C. §