United States v. Nasir, No. 18-2888 (3d Cir. 2020)
[…] We will affirm the District Court’s denial of Nasir’s motion for acquittal as to Counts 1 and 2 and accordingly affirm those convictions. In doing so, we reject Nasir’s first three arguments. However, we agree that he does not qualify for the career offender enhancement and must be resentenced. We also hold that his conviction for being a felon in possession of a firearm must be vacated and remanded for a new trial on that count of the indictment. A. The Crack House Conviction Nasir first challenges his conviction under the crack house statute, specifically 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(1), which makes it unlawful to “knowingly … lease, rent, use, or maintain any place … for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance.” Despite the breadth of that language, Nasir argues that his conviction should be reversed because, he says, that subsection was not meant to cover storage.5 Nasir did not preserve that argument in the District 5 Nasir does not argue that 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(1) does not cover storage units;