United States v. Nasir, No. 18-2888 (3d Cir. 2020)
[…] On that basis, along with the plain text of the guidelines, another of our sister courts of appeals has rejected the notion that commentary to 4B1.2(b) can expand the guidelines’ scope. See Havis, 927 F.3d at 386. (Because it has not been approved by Congress, “commentary has no independent legal force—it serves only to interpret the [g]uidelines’ text, not to replace or modify it.”). We too agree that separation-of-powers concerns advise against any interpretation of the commentary that expands the substantive law set forth in the guidelines themselves. Cf. 28 U.S.C. § 995(a)(20) (granting the Sentencing Commission power to “make recommendations to Congress concerning modification or enactment of statutes relating to sentencing[.]” (emphasis added)). In light of Kisor’s limitations on deference to administrative agencies, we conclude that inchoate crimes are not included in the definition of “controlled substance offenses” given in section 4B1.2(b) of the sentencing guidelines.