United States v. Nasir, No. 18-2888 (3d Cir. 2020)
[…] Within unit C69, besides the drugs themselves, there was drug distribution paraphernalia, namely scales and packaging materials such as food storage bags. In addition to that evidence, there was the testimony of the facility owner about Nasir’s frequent and suspicious trips to the unit. Subsection (a)(1) expressly prohibits “distributing” a controlled substance from any rented place, and the jury was presented with more than ample evidence that Nasir was doing just that. The District Court properly instructed the jury that it could find Nasir guilty of violating section 856(a)(1) if he used a “place for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance.” (App. at 615 (emphasis added).) There was thus an obvious and legitimate basis for his conviction under the crack house statute, and the District Court’s denial of Nasir’s motion for a judgment of acquittal was not error at all, let alone plain error.