Consumer Financial Protection v. Heartland Campus Solutions ECS, No. 18-1516 (3d Cir. 2018)
[…] Id. The Notification of 8 Purpose here identifies the actors, i.e., “student loan servicers,” and the types of activities, i.e., “processing payments, charging fees, transferring loans, maintaining accounts, and credit reporting,” under investigation. J.A. 41. Thus, it has the specificity the CID in ACICS lacked. ECSI also relies on the ACICS court’s conclusion that the Notification of Purpose inadequately described the relevant laws, 12 U.S.C. §§ 5531 and 5536, which prohibit an individual from “committing or engaging in an unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice under Federal law . . . .” 12 U.S.C. § 5531. The ACICS court found the references to §§ 5531 and 5536 in the ACICS CID insufficient in light of FTC v.