Paza Staffing Services Inc v. Commissioner of Internal Reven, No. 18-1407 (3d Cir. 2018)
[…] or trusts own . . . stock possessing –– (A) at least 80 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote, or at least 80 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock, of each corporation, and (B) more than 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or more than 50 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock of each corporation, taking into account the stock ownership of each such person only to the extent such stock ownership is identical with respect to each such corporation. 26 U.S.C. § 1563(f)(5)(A)(2). In this analysis, “[s]tock owned, directly or indirectly, by or for an estate or trust shall be considered as owned by any beneficiary who has an actuarial interest of 5 percent or more in such stock, to the extent of such actuarial interest.” 26 U.S.C. § 1563(d)(2), (e)(3)(A). Here, Zapolanski owned 100% of Golden Gate, and he also constructively owned 100% of Paza, as he was the sole beneficiary of Paza’s ESOP, which owned all of Paza’s stock.