Paza Staffing Services Inc v. Commissioner of Internal Reven, No. 18-1407 (3d Cir. 2018)
[…] We review de novo the Tax Court’s granting of summary judgment. Hartmann v. Comm’r, 638 F.3d 248, 249 (3d Cir. 2011) (per curiam). Summary judgment is appropriate when “the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Thomas v. Cumberland Cty., 749 F.3d 217, 222 (3d Cir. 2014) (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a)). III. To qualify as an employee benefit plan under 26 U.S.C. § 401 –– and thereby receive tax-exempt status under § 501(a) –– an ESOP must “satisf[y] the requirements of section 410.” 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(3). One of those requirements, found in § 410(b), is the “minimum coverage requirement,” which requires that the plan benefit “at least 70 percent of employees who are not highly compensated employees” or “(i) a percentage of employees who are not highly compensated employees which is at least 70 percent of (ii) the percentage of highly compensated employees benefiting under the plan.” 26 U.S.C. § 410(b)(1).