Paza Staffing Services Inc v. Commissioner of Internal Reven, No. 18-1407 (3d Cir. 2018)
[…] Paza argues that § 414(b) does not apply to this case because § 414(m) applies instead.1 Subsections 414(b) and 414(m), however, provide separate avenues for treating employees of multiple entities as “employed by a single employer.” 26 U.S.C. § 414(b), (m). Whether Golden Gate’s employees are attributable to Paza under § 414(m) does not change the fact that they are attributable to Paza under § 414(b). Paza also argues that Zapolanski should not be considered the owner of Paza’s stock because, under 26 U.S.C. § 1563(e)(3)(C), stock owned by a trust will not be attributed to its beneficiary under § 1563(e)(3) if the stock is owned “by any employees’ trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a).” But § 1563(e)(3)(C) does not apply here because, for the purpose of the minimum coverage requirement, the existence of a controlled group of corporations is “determined without regard to section 1563(a)(4) and (e)(3)(C).” 26 U.S.C. § 414(b) (emphasis added).