United States v. Bullock, No. 18-1013 (3d Cir. 2020)
[…] App. 171–72. The Court responded it thought it had made a ruling on that and it was a matter Bullock could “certainly take up with the Court of Appeals.” Id. at 172. Taken together, the record indicates Bullock’s objections were discussed and ruled upon. So the argument was preserved. 1 3 II Before he pleaded guilty in this case, Bullock had two prior convictions for robbery in North Carolina. The District Court found—and Bullock does not contest—that those convictions corresponded to generic robbery under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(2). So Bullock is a career offender if his conviction in this case is a crime of violence. Section 111 states: (a) In general.--Whoever-(1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties . . . shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only simple assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and where such acts involve physical contact with the victim of that assault or the intent to commit another felony, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both. (b) Enhanced penalty.--Whoever, in the commission of any acts described in subsection (a), uses a deadly or dangerous weapon (including a weapon intended to cause death or danger but that fails to do so by reason of a defective component) or inflicts bodily injury, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. 4 18 U.S.C. § 111. Since subsections (a) and (b) carry different punishments, subsection (b) constitutes a different offense. United States v. Henderson, 841 F.3d 623, 630 (3d Cir. 2016). Accordingly, the Government argues that § 111 is divisible and the modified categorical approach applies.