Elizabeth Nace v. Pennridge School District, No. 17-1383 (3d Cir. 2018)
[…] Tri-Cty. Big Brothers/Big Sisters, Inc., 692 A.2d 582, 585 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1997) (alteration in original) (quoting Braxton v. Commw. Dep’t of Transp., 634 A.2d 1150, 1157 (1993)). Nace’s negligence per se claim is based on an alleged violation of Pennsylvania’s Child Protective Services Law (“CPSL”), which requires school employees and school administrators to report suspected sexual abuse and exploitation of students. Section 6352(a) addresses reporting by school employees and provides: (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a school employee who has reasonable cause to suspect, on the basis of professional or other training and experience, that a student coming before the school employee in the employee’s professional or official capacity is a victim of serious bodily injury or sexual abuse or sexual exploitation 4 by a school employee shall immediately contact the administrator. (2) If the school employee accused of seriously injuring or sexually abusing or exploiting a student is the administrator, the school employee who has reasonable cause to suspect, on the basis of professional or other training and experience, that a student coming before the school employee in the employee’s professional or official capacity is a victim of serious bodily injury or sexual abuse or sexual exploitation shall immediately report to law enforcement officials and the district attorney under section 6353(a) . . . . If 4 “Sexual abuse or sexual exploitation” under this statute includes, inter alia, “[t]he employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement or coercion of a child to engage in or assist another individual to engage in sexually explicit conduct.” 23 Pa. Cons.