Elizabeth Nace v. Pennridge School District, No. 17-1383 (3d Cir. 2018)
[…] to Mayer, Mayer’s parents, the assistant basketball coach who worked with Romig, two other female FCA students rumored to have experienced inappropriate behavior by Romig, FCA’s attorneys, and a friend who was a police chief in another jurisdiction. 5 Sections 6352 and 6353 were repealed on December 30, 2014, but were in effect when FCA learned of Mayer’s allegations against Romig in 2009. 6 Although § 6353(a) requires reporting to law enforcement without explicitly stating that allegations of sexual abuse or exploitation must be supported by “reasonable cause to suspect” such conduct, § 6353(a) expressly incorporates § 6352(a). Thus, both administrators and school employees are obligated to report only allegations supported by “reasonable cause to suspect on the basis of professional or other training and experience” that “sexual abuse or sexual exploitation” of a student has occurred. 9 Clymer confirmed that Romig had sent Mayer over 3,000 texts between September and December 2009, but the texts had since been deleted.