Roman Moldavchuk v. Attorney General United States, No. 17-1175 (3d Cir. 2017)
[…] With respect to the issue of prosecutorial discretion, Orlow’s failure to file a motion to remand did not in any way prejudice Moldavchuk’s ability to seek prosecutorial discretion. The authority to exercise prosecutorial discretion is committed exclusively to the DHS, and an alien may request prosecutorial discretion from the DHS at any stage of removal proceedings. In re Quintero, 18 I. & N. Dec. 348, 350 (BIA 1982); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1) (noting that the Secretary of Homeland Security is “charged with the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens”); Matter of Ramirez-Sanchez, 17 & N. Dec. 503, 504 (BIA 1980) (“The decision to institute deportation proceedings involves the exercise of prosecutorial discretion and is one which neither the [IJ] nor this Board reviews.”).