USA v. Daniel Lampley, No. 16-4390 (3d Cir. 2018)
[…] N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:35-7(a). Lampley contends that because the New Jersey statute includes “both dispensing and distributing drugs[,]” it is broader than its federal counterpart. (Lampley Br. 13). To come to this conclusion, Lampley relies on our unpublished decision in Chang-Cruz v. Attorney General United States of America, 659 F. App’x 114 (3d Cir. 2016). Lampley’s reliance on our holding in that case is misplaced. In Chang-Cruz, an immigration case, we had to decide whether Petitioner’s conviction under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:35-7(a) was a categorical match to its federal counterpart, 21 U.S.C. § 860, therefore warranting eligibility for removal. In relevant part, 21 U.S.C. § 860 criminalizes “distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of [a public or private school].”