Liane McDonald v. Wells Fargo Bank NA, No. 16-4144 (3d Cir. 2018)
[…] Although the District Court correctly understood that McDonald could not bring her claims as survival actions under 42 Pa.C.S. § 8302, it failed to consider whether she had the power to bring them under any other provisions of Pennsylvania law. In fact, McDonald has the capacity to bring her claims regarding the vehicle (which is personal property of the decedent) under 20 Pa.C.S. § 3311(a), which explicitly states that “[a] personal representative shall have the right to and shall take possession of, maintain and administer all the real and personal estate of the decedent . . . [Such power includes] the right to maintain any action with respect to [the estate].” 5 3 42 Pa.C.S. § 8302. App. at 7 (quoting Donlan v.