Victoria Vooys v. Maria Bentley, No. 16-3912 (3d Cir. 2018)
[…] The amendment simply struck language that had authorized the Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit to exercise certiorari review over final decisions of the Supreme Court of Guam: 94 Id. Id. 96 See Act of Oct. 30, 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-378, § 2, 118 Stat. 2206, 2208 (current version at 48 U.S.C. § 1424-2) (striking language in § 1424-2 regarding certiorari jurisdiction of the Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit). 30 95 Section 22B of the Organic Act of Guam (48 U.S.C. 1424–2) is amended by striking “: Provided, That [for the first fifteen years following the establishment of the appellate court authorized by section 22A(a) of this Act, the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit shall have jurisdiction to review by writ of certiorari all final decisions of the highest court of Guam from which a decision could be had. . . . 97]” and all that follows through the end and inserting a period. 98 The Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit had to interpret the scope of that repeal just two years later in Santos v.