Victoria Vooys v. Maria Bentley, No. 16-3912 (3d Cir. 2018)
[…] (codified at 48 U.S.C. § 1613a(b)) (“Appeals to the District Court of the Virgin Islands shall be heard and determined by an appellate division of the court consisting of three judges, of whom two shall constitute a quorum.”). 34 Id. at title VII, § 705, 98 Stat. at 1740 (codified at 48 U.S.C. § 1613a(c)) (“The United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district court on appeal from the courts established by local law.”). 35 Parrott v. Gov’t of the Virgin Islands, 230 F.3d 615, 619 (3d Cir. 2000) (quoting 48 U.S.C. § 1611(b)); see 1984 Amendment to Revised Organic Act, title VII, § 702, 98 Stat. at 1737 (codified at 48 U.S.C. § 1611(b) (1984)) (“The legislature of the Virgin Islands may vest in the courts of the Virgin Islands established by local law jurisdiction over all causes in the Virgin Islands over which any court established by the Constitution and laws of the United States does not have exclusive jurisdiction.”). 17 whereby the Virgin Islands courts could expand their original jurisdiction over both criminal and civil matters. 36 By 1991, the Virgin Islands had “exercised that power, vesting exclusive jurisdiction over local [civil] actions in the Territorial Court of the Virgin Islands—now known as