Daniel Galman, Jr. v. Sysco Food Services of Metro N, No. 16-1744 (3d Cir. 2016)
[…] The penalty only applies, however, if a plan administrator fails to provide information that it is required to provide by the provisions of Subchapter I of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 10011145. Galman’s Complaint never identifies any provision of ERISA that requires the Sysco Defendants to provide him with the specific information he requested. Moreover, his request goes far beyond the ERISA disclosure requirements identified and examined by the District Court. See id. §§ 1025(a) (requiring disclosure of “total benefits accrued” and “the nonforfeitable pension benefits, if any, which have accrued, or the earliest date 3 on which benefits will become nonforfeitable”), 1024(b)(4) (requiring provision of “the latest updated summary plan description . . . or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated”).