USA v. Kenneth Townsend, No. 16-1577 (3d Cir. 2016)
[…] United States v. Brothers, 75 F.3d 845, 848 (3d Cir. 1996) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Here, there were sufficient indicia of reliability 2 The District Court had jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 3231. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291 and 18 U.S.C. § 3742(a)(1). 6 and the Court did not err in crediting Gaston’s remarks. Gaston spoke to the FBI as part of his “safety-valve” proffer pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3553(f). That provision allows a court to sentence a defendant without regard to statutory minimums, when certain conditions are met. In particular, the defendant must have “truthfully provided to the Government all information and evidence the defendant has concerning the offense or offenses that were part of the same course of conduct or a common scheme or plan.” Id.; see also United States v. Sabir, 117 F.3d 750, 751 (3d Cir. 1997) (describing the requirement of truthfulness). Satisfying the truthfulness element requires candor and openness. Sabir, 117 F.3d at 754; see also United States v. Aidoo, 670 F.3d 600, 607 (4th Cir. 2012) (“The defendant’s burden under the safety valve is a true burden of proof that rests, at all times, on the defendant. To carry his burden, the defendant must persuade the district court that he has made full, truthful disclosure of information required by the safety valve.”). Gaston therefore had a strong incentive to be forthright. Furthermore, satisfying the truthfulness element does not depend on providing novel information that furthers an investigation or leads to another’s conviction. 18 U.S.C. § 3553(f)(5) (noting that “the fact that the defendant has no relevant or useful other information to provide or that the Government is already aware of the information shall not preclude a determination by the court that the defendant has complied with this requirement”). So, Gaston did not need to falsely implicate Townsend. Indeed, if his remarks were proven false, he would have been denied the benefits of the safety valve.