Real Alternatives Inc v. Secretary Department of Health, No. 16-1275 (3d Cir. 2017)
[…] Id. at 450–51. As discussed at length supra, in passing RFRA, Congress bolstered Lyng’s reading of the Free Exercise Clause with RFRA’s text 31 and legislative history. 32 We incorporated this logic in Geneva, finding that “free exercise jurisprudence instructs that we are to examine the act the [claimants] must perform—not the effect of that act—to see if it burdens substantially the [claimants] religious exercise,” 778 F.3d at 440, and we reinforce that conclusion today. 33 31 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1 (“Government shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section.”) (emphasis added). 32 S. Rep. 103-111, 9 (1993) (“The act thus would not require such a justification for every government action that may have some incidental effect on religious institutions.”). 33 Other courts have come to similar conclusions in various contexts. Newdow v.