USA v. Brent S. Galletta, No. 15-4018 (3d Cir. 2016)
[…] Caraballo-Rodriguez, 726 F.3d 418, 430-31 (3d Cir. 2013) (quoting United States v. Coleman, 811 F.2d 804, 807 (3d Cir. 1987)). “We review the District Court’s decision to admit evidence under Rule 404(b) for an abuse of discretion, which ‘may be reversed only when “clearly contrary to reason and not justified by the evidence”.’” United States v. Butch, 256 F.3d 171, 175 (3d Cir. 2001) (quoting United States v. Balter, 91 F.3d 427, 436 (3d Cir. 1996)). III. A. Galletta first argues that the evidence was insufficient to support the enticement conviction. Section 2422(b) of Title 18 of the United States Code provides: Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life. 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b). We have held that “a defendant attempts to commit a crime when he demonstrates his intent to commit the crime and takes a substantial step toward doing so.” United States v. Nestor, 574 F.3d 159, 161 (3d Cir. 2009).