Juneisa Slowe Stokes v. SEPTA, No. 15-3967 (3d Cir. 2016)
[…] App. 8 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Stokes appeals. II3 The FRSA was enacted “to promote safety in every area of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents.” 49 U.S.C. § 20101. The FRSA also protects employees against adverse action when they engage in protected activities including “refusing to work when confronted by a hazardous safety or security condition related to the performance of the[ir] [ ] duties,” § 20109(b)(1)(B), or “requesting medical or first aid treatment, or [ ] following orders or a treatment plan of a treating physician,” § 20109(c)(2). The FRSA provides: (b) Hazardous safety or security conditions.--(1) A railroad carrier engaged in interstate . . . commerce . . . shall not discharge . . . an employee for-(A) reporting, in good faith, a hazardous safety or security condition; (B) refusing to work when confronted by a hazardous safety or security condition related to the performance of the employee's duties, if the conditions described in paragraph (2) exist; or 3 The District Court had jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Stokes filed a complaint with the Department of Labor (“DOL”).