Naveed Bhinder v. Attorney General United State, No. 15-3524 (3d Cir. 2016)
[…] Had Bhinder prevailed on the merits of his request for a waiver of inadmissibility, he would have been able to submit a medical evaluation.13 Accordingly, “we lack jurisdiction to review the agency’s denial of a continuance.” Rachak, 734 F.3d at 217; see 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(C) and (D). Bhinder’s final contention is that the BIA erred in affirming the denial of his motion to reopen proceedings so he could present purportedly new evidence from a psychologist concerning the mental state of Qureshi. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3) (requiring “new facts” that are “supported by affidavits” to accompany a motion to reopen and explicitly stating the IJ “has discretion to deny a motion to reopen even if the moving party has established a prima facie case for relief”). Specifically Bhinder contends the BIA misinterpreted 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(B) by requiring him to submit affidavits from him or his wife in support of the motion. The record does not support this contention.